Iraq War Veteran Suit Tepezza Claims Firm News search
[…] Calculating an average Ohio medical malpractice settlement amount could be misleading. Each and every case is unique. Thus, settlements vary widely depending on the circumstances.

Typically, settlements may range from tens of thousands to millions of dollars. Factors that may affect the settlement amount include:

  • Medical expenses
  • Lost income & earning capacity
  • Pain & suffering
  • Long-term effect on patient’s quality of life

That being said, Ohio does put a cap on non-economic damages recoverable in a medical malpractice suit. According to Section 2323.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, non-economic damages should not exceed the greater of $250,000 or three times the plaintiff’s economic losses, with a max of $350,000 per plaintiff or $500,000 per incident.

However, in cases of “permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system” or a permanent injury that “prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for self and perform life sustaining activities,” those limits are raised to $500,000 per plaintiff and $1 million per incident.